Ryan Crouser improves on world leadership for USATF shot put title


EUGENE – Competition in his home country often brings out the best in Ryan Crouser, a volunteer Razorbacks assistant, and he delivered again Friday with a game-winning mark of 75 feet, 10.25 inches (23.12) to improve the pitch nearly 10 full inches.

Competing at the Jamaica Championships this weekend, Arkansas alum Kemar Mowatt finished second in the 400m hurdles with a time of 48.53 behind a 48.51 for Jaheel Hyde to earn a trip to Eugene for the World Championships.

At the USATF U20 Championships, Arkansas rookie Connor Washington won a bronze medal with a season-best 10.29 in the 100m. In the preliminaries, he posted a time of 10.33.

Washington was just 0.01 off second place at 10.28. The top two in each event will qualify for the U20 World Championships in Cali, Colombia, if they have reached the world standard.

Competing in the 200m on Saturday, Washington will likely be considered for the relay with Team USA after finishing third in the 100m.

Brandon Battle qualified for the U20 400m final, running 47.35 to finish third in the preliminaries.

Crouser produced one of the greatest streaks in history improving 75 feet on four of his six attempts with scores of 75-6 (23.01), 75-10 (23.11) and 75-4, 75 (22.98) on back-to-back efforts after his win. score in the third round.

Joe Kovacs finished second with a draw of 75-0.5 (22.87), a mark he reached twice in the first and second rounds.

Another career best effort was provided by James Benson II in the 400m semi-final as he improved to 45.36, No. 6 on the UA all-time list, while placing fifth in the second heat. The final qualifying time was 45.33 of the first run as Benson finished ninth overall.

Former Arkansas Marqueze Washington ran 46.12 in the first run, placing seventh and finishing 15e globally.

John Baker ranked 13e in the United States in the long jump with a windy jump of 25-3.25 (7.70). Leroy Russell III clocked 1:51.66 in the 800m in Canada, placing 17e globally. Jeremy Farr ran 47.24 in the 400m preliminaries in Jamaica, placing 23rd globally.

USATF Schedule (PT) | June 23-26 | Live results: https://results.usatf.org/2022Outdoors/

saturday | June 25

Midday M Pole Vault FINAL Andrew Irvin
12:15 p.m. Mr Hammer FINAL Eric Sullins
12:35 p.m. M 110H First round Tre’Bien Gilbert, Matthew Lewis-Banks, Daniel Spejcher
2:04 p.m. M bell tower FINAL Frankline Tonui
3:05 p.m. M 200 U20 First round connor washington
4:25 p.m. M 400 U20 FINAL Battle of Brandon
5:37 p.m. M 200 U20 FINAL (Connor Washington)

sunday | June 26

12:25 p.m. M High jump FINAL Darryl Sullivan, Jr.
1:04 p.m. M 110H Semi final (Gilbert, Lewis-Banks, Spejcher)
2:54 p.m. M 110H FINAL (Gilbert, Lewis-Banks, Spejcher)

Comments are closed.